Category: Age Grade News

Durham County RFU look to empower the youth of game with the help of RFU staff

Durham County RFU look to empower the youth of game with the help of RFU staff

 

Durham County RFU are forming  a ‘Youth Council’ to empower the next generation of the game and grow the game from its roots.

By creating a Youth Council, a group of selected individuals will be responsible for; growing the game, representing the County and being ambassadors for the the game we love… RUGBY!

The posts are open to members from clubs, schools, universities, colleges and more.

For more information and how to apply see the forms below. Candidates will be invited to a selection day on April, 26 from 4pm.

Are you right for the job?
Terms of Reference - DCYC - Edit
Think it is for you? Fill out the application form below

Return your application by midnight March, 31 to Matt Bryan, Durham RDO: mattbryan@RFU.com

Download the application here 

Durham Youth Council Application Form (2)
Code of Conduct 
Code of conduct - DCYC - edit

 

We look forward to hearing from you and meeting you!

 

Durham County Schools Union: An exciting U14s tournament

Durham County Schools Union: An exciting U14s tournament 

 

Over ten Durham County Schools gathered at Egglescliffe School to play in an ‘exciting’ U14s Sevens tournament.

After a successful start to the sevens tournament with the U18s, Durham County Schools Union volunteers continue to provide competitive tournaments for each age grade.

Pictured: Durham County Schools U14 Sevens

 

The U14s seven’s was described as an “exciting and demanding day for all the participants,” said John Pearson, Durham County Schools Union Secretary.

The Eleven participating schools played in three pools of four, giving each school at least three games to play. The three top winners from the pools proceeded to the semi-final with a fourth, being promoted by means of having the best points scored percentage.

Pictured: Durham County Schools U14 Sevens

 

In the semi final, Barnard Castle had a victorious 17 -5 game against hosts Egglescliffe while on the other side of the pitch,  Emmanuel took on Durham School losing 26-5.

Proceeding to the final, Barnard Castle were the only team to mark the scoreboard with a convincing 27-0 victory over Durham School.

Pearson added a special thanks to Egglescliffe School for hosting at late notice and to the Durham County Schools Union committee members making the festival both possible and a success.

Schools involved include: Durham School, St Johns Catholic School and Sixth Form, High Tunstall, Lord Lawson, Barnard Castle School, Kepier School, Emmanuel College, Egglescliffe, Manor CA, Durham Johnston and Grindon Hall.

 

The next Schools Sevens tournament is: the U16s which is to take place at Barnard Castle School on Wednesday, March 8 from 1.30pm.

Durham U16s contained the Yorkshire pressure to win by two points

Durham U16s contained the Yorkshire pressure to win by two points

 

Durham v Yorkshire U16s: Team huddle

 

Durham U16s pulled back a 7-5 victory in their last game of the season against a pressuring Yorkshire side.

Yorkshire opened brightly performing quick on the front foot making room into Durham’s territory early on.

The visitors pinned the hosts back with direct running and support play, however, several try scoring opportunities were snubbed as Durham competed well at the set piece.

Durham U16s: Line out

 

With pressing efforts, Yorkshire were first on the score board after 15 minutes, positive interplay from the forwards sent Yorkshire’s Callum Hancock over the line for an unconverted try.

Durham began to hold the threat and started attacking forward and utilising their threats in the back line.

Entering the second half, it was soon apparent that Durham were having their turn at being the dominant side. The hosts pitched up in the Yorkshire 22, forcing the visitors into nervous amounts of defending.

After missing out on two tries due to Yorkshire planting themselves under the ball on the try line, the constant pressure finally came good with Max Pepper temporarily levelling the score before Joe Ross pushed the hosts in front with the conversion to lead 7-5.

Durham U16s V Yorkshire U16s

 

Visiting with the Yorkshire team, Kevin Davey said: “The game was played in an excellent spirit and was skilfully officiated by the referee and his assistants.

“Our lads can be proud of their efforts today. For many this was the biggest game of their rugby careers to date. There were eye catching performances from several players and some great reference points for the coaches to work on.

“With regards to the Durham U16s they had a number of players who stood up, with our special mention going to the full-back for his running lines, footwork and willingness to ‘play’ outstanding.”

For man of the match it was Durham’s Matthew Price that stood out on the whole for an ‘outstanding performance’.

Tackle: Yorkshire on Durham U16s

 

Both teams thanked Ryton RFC for their tremendous efforts and hosting facilities for the match. A great number of parents and supporters lined the side of the pitch to positively support what was a great performance from both teams.

Phil lax, Durham County U16s Manager added: “The Durham boys were outstanding and put in a great performance in front of a big crowd.

“Yorkshire have had convincing wins against both Lancashire and Cheshire only conceding three points making it a great game for us to come back and win.”

Team sheets from the game: 

Durham U16s: 
1. Ethan Hall
2. Luke Hawkins
3. Charlie Caswell
4. Nick Blowey
5. Shane Ivey
6. Chris West
7. Will Dexter
8. William Elliott
9. Max Pepper
10. Alex Smith
11. Cameron Mather
12. Matthew Price
13. Max Thompson
14. Caleb Ellis
15. Joe Ross

James Borthwick
Stephen Carrick
Joe Sawdon
Josh Hanson
Harry Thompson
Ryan Andrew Walsh
Luke Cooper
Ethan Crawford
Conor Martin
Sam Douglass
Zak Swan

Yorkshire U16s: 

1 Connor Hancock Dinnington RFC
2 Jack Baldry Dinnington RFC
3 Callum Hancock Dinnington RFC
4 Will Smith Wenslydale RFC
5 Will Pritchard Wetherby RFC
6 Louis Mullen(Capt) Harrogate RFC
7 Frank Malir Otley RFC
8 Max Bridges York RFC
9 Sam Murphy Otley RFC
10 Matthew Sheard Yarnbury RFC
11 Reece Dixon Pocklington RFC
12 Harrison Van Der Wal Sandal RFC
13 Jack Croft Wharfedale RFC
14 George Booth Sandal RFC
15 Oliver Williams Ripon RFC
  Replacements  
16 Joseph Kenny Sandal RFC
17 Will Tindall Hull Ionians RFC
18 Elliott Burgess Selby RFC
19 Thomas Bell Dinnington RFC
20 Lewis Mace Middlesbrough RFC
21 Henry Bayston Selby RFC
22 Charlie Kirk Hull Ionians RFC
23 Keir Welch Keighley RFC

To see more on how the Durham U16s have got on this season, check out their page here

Schools Union: Schools U18s launch start of sevens tournaments

Durham County Schools Union Sevens Tournament launches

 

U18s: In action at Yarm School

Durham County Schools Union launched their first of six, seven’s schools tournaments yesterday at Yarm School.

There were six teams involved in various matches, with two teams from Barnard Castle School, one each from, Durham, Yarm, Lord Lawson and Emmanuel.

All of the teams had a fair chance at game time playing three matches each. The winning teams of the first rounds continued to play the winning teams of each game and the losers of the first games played the other losers from each game.

Durham School came out winners of the Cup after beating Barnard Castle School in the last game where it was all to be played for.

U18s: In action at Yarm School

John Pearson, Durham County RFU Schools Union Secretary said: “It was a well organised event and the lads seemed to enjoy themselves despite it being a bit on the cold side.

“Various School teachers involved in the Schools Union voluntarily got stuck in to help organise these events and it is thanks to them they are a success.”

The next Seven’s games are as follows:

U14 – @Yarm on Tuesday February, 28

U16 – @BCS on Wednesday March, 8 

U15 – @Durham School on Tuesday March, 21

U12 – @Durham School on Thursday March, 23

U13 – @BCS on Thursday March, 30

Durham U16s training squad trimmed ready for Yorkshire game

Durham U16s training squad trimmed ready for Yorkshire game

 

After hours of deliberation the extremely difficult task of selecting a 29 player training Squad for the game with Yorkshire has been completed.
The coaching team will then have to select a playing 23 with two travelling reserves.

The training squad is:
Forwards

1.Ethan Hall – Barnard Castle School
2.Luke Hawkins – Gateshead RFC
3.Charlie Caswell – West Hartlepool RFC
4.Nick Blowey – Durham City RFC
5. Fred Lockwood – Barnard Castle School
6. Stephen Carrick – Darlington RFC
7. Will Dexter – Billingham RFC
8.William Elliott – Durham City RFC
9. Zak Swan –
10. James Borthwick – West Hartlepool RFC
11. Conor Martin – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
12. Josh Hanson -Durham City RFC
13. Shane Ivey (C) – Hartlepool RFC
14. Sam Gate – Billingham RFC
15. Ryan Andrew Walsh – Billingham RFC
16. Chris West – Houghton RFC

Backs

17. Max Pepper – Barnard Castle School
18. John Guy – Westoe RFC
19. Caleb Ellis –
20. Luke Pearson – Billingham RFC
21. Alex Smith – Durham City RFC
22. Cameron Mather – Gateshead RFC
23. Mathew Price – Barnard Castle School
24. Sam Wilson – Billingham RFC
25. Sam Douglass – Middlesborough RFC
26. Leon Turnbull –
27. Joe Ross – Billingham RFC
28. Max Thompson – Stockton RFC
29. Ethan Crawford – Bishop Auckland RFC

Manager, Phil Lax said:  “Well done to all the players selected and you owe it to the guys that didn’t quite make it to work as hard as you can to justify your selection.”

The final match day 23 man squad will be announced next week.

Training will also take place at Ryton RFC on Monday, 13 and Friday, 17 from 6.30pm to 8.30pm

To see more on the U16s see here 

Durham U16s injuries affect squad resulting in one win and one defeat

Durham U16s injuries affect squad resulting in one win and one defeat

 

Pictured: (left) U16s Princes, U16s Bishops (right)

After a joyful start to the season, Durham U16s were halted at home to Northumberland when injuries took their toll resulting in one win and one defeat.

Durham Princes came out with a marginal victory over Northumberland Jacobites winning 10-5. Tries came from Leon Turnbull (Durham City RFC) and man of the match Matthew Price (Barnard Castle School).

Pictured: Princes in action

Phil lax, Team Manager said: “We have a lot of highs and lows to take from today both as a coaching team and the players themselves.

“They can go away and self reflect and it will only makes us stronger in our next test.”

On the flip, it seemed Northumberland Reivers found a greener side to the grass winning 38-0 against Durham Bishops.

Pictured: U16s Bishops Scrum

 

Bishop boys, Max Thompson (Stockton) and Ethan Crawford (Bishop Auckland) made a bright start but were stopped just short of crossing the line.

Northumberland were well drilled which aided their response. They scored against the run of play and extended their lead repeatedly.

Lax added: “Our boys never got back in their stride and tried to force things which ended up in mistakes.

“Northumberland were strong and well practiced giving them an edge to take advantage with.

“We were really affected by injuries in the Bishop Squad.

“As a coaching team we have a tough decision ahead to pick a 30 man training squad for the upcoming Yorkshire game.”

Pictured: U16s Bishops line out

 

Coaches noted a special mention to County U15 players: Louie Groark, James Pearson and Owen Chaplain who stepped up and played really well.

Durham U16s next take on Yorkshire U16s at Ryton Rugby Club on February, 19. TTBC.

To find out more check out their page here

 

Three Durham U18 girls proceed into North of England squad

Three Durham U18 girls proceed into North of England squad

 

Following the North of England assessment day at Sheffield Hallam, three of the U18 girls from Durham have been asked back as part of the squad.

As a County we are very proud that a number of our U15 and U18 girls were invited along to the day and congratulate those that successfully proceed.

The U18s include: 

Imogen Keirl (ex Bishop Auckland now Castleford)

Ellie Pigford (Horden and Peterlee)

Maddison Craggs (Horden & Peterlee)

County U18s: Team photo

 

The other four girls trialed did extremely well!

See how the U15s got on here 

Check out the Women and girls county teams to find out more about them here: U15 & U18

Durham U15 girls successfull at North of England trials

Durham U15 girls successfull at North of England trials 

It is with great pleasure that we offer our congratulations and best of luck to the following Durham County U15 players who were successful and the North Academy assessments:

April Ishida – Harton Technology College

Mia Simpson – Hartlepool Rovers

Jasmine Hendin – Horden & Peterlee

All the girls that attended the trial from Durham County have been sent a letter from the North of England manager whether it be congratulations or explanation on how to receive feedback on their performance and they can access this until February, 11.

The girls that attended the trials were: 

U18s

Imogen Keirl – ex Bishop Auckland now Castleford

Erin Kelly and Molly Hadfield – Bishop Auckland

Ellie Pigford and Maddy Craggs – Horden & Peterlee

Erin High and Charlotte Lamb – Sunderland

 

U15s

Dannah Ryan-Munden – Horden & Peterlee

Kate Smith – Ryton

April Ishida – Harton Technology College

Nicole Johnston  – Hartlepool Rovers

Mia Simpson – Hartlepool Rovers

Eden Button – Bishop Auckland

Jasmine Hendin – Horden & Peterlee

Sophie Derbyshire – Hartlepool Rovers

Durham U16s: Teams announced to face Northumberland

Durham County U16s face Northumberland this Sunday (05/02) in their 2016/17 County campaign.

Durham U16s: Away to Cumbria team huddle

The teams to face the Northumberland Jacobite’s and Reivers are: 

 

Durham County Princes:1pm kick off

1. Ethan Hall – Barnard Castle School
2. Luke Hawkins (Vice Capt) – Gateshead RFC
3. Charlie Caswell – West Hartlepool RFC
4. Nick Blowey – Durham City RFC
5. Freddie Lockwood – Barnard Castle School
6. Stephen Carrick – Darlington RFC
7. Will Dexter – Billingham RFC
8. Will Elliott – Durham City RFC
9. Luke Pearson – Billingham RFC
10. Alex Smith – Durham City RFC
11. Cameron Mather – Gateshead RFC
12. Matthew Price – Barnard Castle School
13. Sam Wilson – Billingham RFC
14. Nick Ingram – Durham City RFC
15. Sam Douglass (Capt) – Middlesborough RFC

16. Harry Thompson – Billingham RFC
17. James Borthwick – West Hartlepool RFC
18. Rob Hardy – Barnard Castle School
19. Conor Martin – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
20. Leon Turnbull – Durham City RFC
21. Dylan Jones – Billingham RFC
22. Fletcher Jackson – Sunderland RFC
23. Joe Ross – Billingham RFC
24. Callum Piert – Durham City RFC

Durham County Bishops: 2.30pm Kick off
1. Ben Cooper – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
2. Joe Sawdon – Middlesbrough RFC
3. Josh Hanson – Durham City RFC
4. Owen Clarke –  Stockton RFC
5. Adam Brown – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
6. Thomas Jowett – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
7. Henry Fulford – Middlesbrough RFC
8. Shane Ivey (Capt) – Hartlepool RFC
9. Max Pepper – Barnard Castle School
10. Callum Pascoe – Westoe RFC
11. Luke Cooper – Billigham RFC
12. Johnny Guy – Westoe RFC
13. Max Thompson (Vice Capt) – Stockton RFC
14. Ethan Crawford – Bishop Auckland RFC
15. Farai Chikumbirlke – Sunderland RFC

16. Tom Hanson – Durham City RFC
17. Sam Gate – Billigham RFC
18. Jake Morrison – Billingham RFC
19. Reece Thompson – Sunderland RFC
20. Ben Feetham – Westoe RFC
21. Ryan Walsh – Billingham RFC
22. Tom Kell – Gateshead RFC
23. Tom Thornton – Billingham RFC
24. Joseph Hogan – Durham City RFC
25. Caleb Ellis – Barnard Castle School

All players to arrive for the games in number ones, shoes (no trainers) black/grey trousers (no jeans) white shirt and County Tie (if you have one) or club/school tie.
Also bring County playing white shorts and maroon socks plus any county warm up kit.

Goodluck lads!

Upcoming Events

  • April 26, 2017
    • Senior County Cup Final

      The finalists are yet to be known but the match will take place on April 26 , 2017.

  • April 27, 2017
    • Discipline Committee
      7:00 pm

      Discipline Committee will meet at Sunderland RFC

  • April 29, 2017
    • Darlo mini and junior festival
      10:30 am

      Festival of rugby for age groups, Under 16, Under 15, Under 14 & Under 13.
      Entering a team costs £25 each but if you enter four, the fifth goes free. To book contact: kendra@dualbound.co.uk

DCRFU © 2015 Frontier Theme