Category: county teams

Durham County U18M make a exceptional start in front of North of England selectors

Durham County U18M make a exceptional start in front of North of England selectors

 

Durham County secure a 52-25 victory over rivals Nortumberland in the first of their 2017/18 fixtures.

Pictured: Durham County U18M at DMP for Northern Counties Festival

 

On Sunday, Durham travelled to hosts Darlington Mowden Park for the U18 Counties Northern Festival involving Cheshire, Cumbria, Lacashire, Northumberland and Yorkshire.

The Durham Festival at the Northern Echo arena was a great success with all the teams playing thrilling rugby in front of North of England selectors.

For Durham, it took the first quarter to find their stride as they opened the game as an unsettled side.

Throughout the match, the unbeaten side ran in an impressive eight tries, with Max Pepper, Alfie Lawson, Elliot Trott and Jack Hudson all crossing the line and points from the boot of Callum Piert and Hudson.

Phil Lax, Durham County U18s Manager said: “There was lots of really impressive performaces indivdually by the Durham boys, but our collective team spirit was superb and set the platform for us to show our potential.

“A huge thank you to the team at Darlington Mowden Park RFC headed up by David Hill for hosting such a professional and well organised event.

“And a big thank you to John Denham the President of Durham County RFU for coming along to support the event.”

Following on to the field after Durham, Cheshire missed out by one point to Yorkshire with an end score of 41 – 40 while Lancashire took home a comfortable 41 – 10 victory against Cumbria.

The next game for the Durham U18M is Sunday, December, 3 at 2.15pm KO against Cumbria at Bishop Burton College for another North Selectors day.

Durham County U15 Girls announce squad to face Yorkshire

Durham County U15 Girls announce squad to face Yorkshire

 

Durham County U15 Girls prepare to welcome Yorkshire U15G as they name their squad.

The girls will take to the field this Sunday for the first of three games in their 2017/2018 campaign.

Players that have been selected from the training squad are as follows:

FORENAME SURNAME CLUB
FORWARDS
Codie Bates West Hartlepool RFC
Jess White Ryton RFC
Abbie Turnbull Horden and Peterlee RUFC
Ellie Thirkell Horden and Peterlee RUFC
Niamh Swailes Ryton RFC
Grace Metcalf Ryton RFC
Tamsin Thompson Horden and Peterlee RUFC
Hannah Rollingson Ryton RFC
Abbie Beattie Hartlepool Rovers RFC
Katie Johnson Ryton RFC
Millie Swinburn Barnard Castle RFC
Lucy Capenhurst Ryton RFC
BACKS
Anna Scott Ryton RFC
Maddy Graham Ryton RFC
Nicole Johnston Hartlepool Rovers RFC
Jasmin Hendin Horden and Peterlee RUFC
Keira Throw Horden and Peterlee RUFC
April Ishida Ryton RFC
Megan Lawrence Ryton RFC
Amy Kirby Hartlepool Rovers RFC
Grace Trimble Hartlepool Rovers RFC
Lucy Simpson Ryton RFC

Well done to everyone selected and best of luck 

The next game will see the Durham side play locals, Northumberland at Tynedale on November, 19 at 2pm.

Durham County U18 Girls prepare for Yorkshire clash as they name squad

Durham County U18 Girls prepare for Yorkshire Clash as they name squad

Durham County U18 Girls take on Yorkshire this Sunday in their first of three fixtures in the 2017/18 campaign.

The game will kick off at 2pm at Darlington RFC, Black Meadows.

The team is as follows:

FORENAME SURNAME CLUB
FORWARDS
Hope Armstrong Horden and Peterlee RFC
Maddison Craggs Horden and Peterlee RFC
Olivia Davidson Bishop Auckland RFC
Sophie Derbyshire Hartlepool Rovers RFC
Meghan Gardner Darlington Mowden Park
Maisey Lloyd Horden and Peterlee RFC
Ellie Pigford Horden and Peterlee RFC
Dannah Ryan-Muden Horden and Peterlee RFC
Mia Simpson Darlington Mowden Park
Kate Smith Ryton RUFC
Sarah Thear Ryton RUFC
Megan Woodward Bishop Auckland RFC
BACKS
Alysha Bell Darlington Mowden Park
Chloe Broom Horden and Peterlee RFC
Sophie Brunskill Bishop Auckland RFC
Nina Buckton Horden and Peterlee RFC
Georgia Burnyeat Ryton RUFC
Eden Button Bishop Auckland RFC
Jess Clabby Ryton RUFC
Olivia Forester Houghton RFC
Molly Hadfield Bishop Auckland
Caitlin Render Horden and Peterlee RFC
Lucy Wharrier Horden and Peterlee RFC

Best of luck to you all and enjoy wearing the Durham jersey.

To find out more about the U18s 2017/18 campaign see here

Durham U18M name North Division team to face Northumberland

Durham U18 Men name North Division team to face Northumberland

Darlington Mowden Park RFC welcome six counties to the Northern Echo arena on Sunday for the Northern Division games.

Durham will host Northumberland in the first fixture which will kick off at 10.45am followed by, Cumbria V Lancashire at 12.30pm and Cheshire V Yorkshire at 14:15pm.

All games will be watched by North selectors to enable them to see all of the players at one venue.

The team to face Northumberland is as follows:

1 Ethan Hall Barnard Castle School Bishop Auckland
2 Andrew Bain QE 6th form College Darlington Mowden Park
3 Daniel Chambers Thorp Academy Ryton
4 Shane Ivey East Durham College Hartlepool
5 James Murphy Conyers 6th Form College Billingham
6 Daniel Lax Gateshead College Ryton
7 Edward Anderson Yarm School Yarm
FR 8 Niall Pace Durham School Durham City
9 Max Pepper Barnard Castle School
10 Jack Hudson Barnard Castle School Darlington Mowden Park
11 Joe Ross Billingham
12 Callum Piert Darlington Mowden Park
13 Alfie Lawson Hartlepool 6th Form College Billingham
14 Cameron Mather Emmanuel College Gateshead
15 Elliott Trott Emmanuel College

SUBS

H 16 Luke Hawkins Gateshead
FR 17 Rob Finn QE 6th form College Darlington Mowden Park
18 Nick Blowey Durham School Durham City
19 Harry Beadling QE 6th form College Billingham
20 Jordan McKee Yarm School
21 Ross Craig Gateshead
22 Zac Ivey East Durham College Hartlepool
23 Ratu Bavadra Gateshead College Gateshead

Durham County U18 Men announce training squad ahead of campaign

Durham County U18 Men announce training squad ahead of campaign

 

Durham County U18 Men are set to begin squad training as they name this years players that will fight for match day places.

Well done to all those that were nominated and congratulations to those that progress to proudly present our County!

Player                            Club                                School/College

Leo Heslop                   Durham City                  Gateshead College

Kyle Ellliott                   Durham City

Luke Hawkins               Gateshead

Andrew Bain                Darlington MP                 QE College

Daniel Chambers         Ryton                                Thorp academy

Ethan Hall.                    Bishop Auckland             Barnard Castle School

Rob Finn.                       Darlington MP                QE College

Jack Pearson                 Yarm                                 QE College

Shane Ivey                     Hartlepool                       East Durham College

Nick Blowey                   Durham City                    Durham School

James Murphy              Yarm                                 Conyers 6th form

Isaac Hodgson              Billingham                        Hartlepool 6th form

Eddie Anderson           Yarm                                   Yarm School

Jordan McKee                                                          Yarm School

Daniel Lax                     Ryton                                  Gateshead College

Sam Kitching                Hartlepool

Harry Beadling             Billingham                         QE College

Niall Pace                      Durham City                     Durham School

 

Max Pepper                                                              Barnard Castle School

Ross Craig                    Gateshead                          Joseph Swan Ac

Jack Hudson                Darlington MP                    Barnard Castle School

Callum Piert                Darlington MP                 

Alex Smith                   Durham City                        Emmanuel College

Zac Ivey                        Hartlepool                           East Durham College

Ratu Bovare                Gateshead                            Gateshead College

Alfie Lawson               Billingham  

Antun Wilson                                                           Yarm School

Elliott Trott                                                               Emmanuel College

Joe Ross                       Billingham

Cameron Mather       Gateshead                           Emmanuel College

 

 

The squad named above will next together on Monday, October, 23 at Darlington Mowden Park from 7.30pm where coaches will be looking out for the first match day squad team.

Durham County welcome Northumberland for their first fixture on Sunday, October, 29 at DMP.

For those selected, you can now buy your County kit at this link!

To find out more about this years training and fixtures, look here.

 

Durham County U16 and U17 Men on the look out for this years talent pool

Durham County U16 and U17 Men on the look out for this years talent pool

Durham Countu Rugby Football Union have opened the door for nominations for this years U16s and U17s talent pool.

As we approach the County season, Durham Coaches are on the look out for this years players as they welcomes teams, coaches and parents to nominate appropriate players for trials.

Download the files below and get your nominations in by 27/10 (U16s) 3/11 (U17s)

U16s

Durham County U16’s nominations letter 2017 18.docx

Durham County Rugby Football Union U16’s County Squad Expressions of Interest and Nominations The 2017/18 selection process is due to start shortly and we are calling for expressions of interest and nominations from players, coaches, teachers and academies as of now. The closing date for applic…

U17s

Durham County U17’s nominations letter.docx

Durham County Rugby Football Union U17’s County Squad Expressions of Interest and Nominations The 2017/18 selection process is due to start shortly and we are calling for expressions of interest and nominations from players, coaches, teachers and academies as of now. The closing date for applic…

 

Durham County Women and Girls proudly release their first monthly newsletter

Durham County Women and Girls proudly release their first monthly newsletter

 

The womens game has been growing for some time now and Durham County are proud to demonstarate that growth as they release their first montly newsletter.

There are clubs across the County doing great things for the Women and Girls game and that has been captured by, Sally Evans of Bishop Auckland in this newsletter.

Since the Womens’ Rugby World Cup, the season has taken off back home and we have seen 53 new women into the game through our Inner Warior events across the region.
We are moving with the game!

Take a look at the first edition and do not miss out on your say, email in if you have something to add for the next one!

County Girls and Ladies Newsletter Sept 2017.pdf

No Description

As well as the first ever newsletter, we now have a Women and Girls dedicated map to help you navigate your way around the Durham County based teams and see what they can offer you!

Check it out here

Durham County U18s announce training squad following trials

Durham County U18s announce training squad following trials

 

Durham County U18 Girls held their trials on Sunday for all nominated players to showcase their talent.

Darlington Rugby Club welcomed a record number of girls for the U15 and U18 trials.

This year, Durham County Coaches held two coaching camps throughout the summer for any players to attend to get a taste for county level.

Following nominations from clubs and schools, players were invited to the first trial session to demonstrate their abilities in a round of five 15 minute games of rugby.

Congratulations to the following girls that will continue to battle for places as we approach games.

Well done to all that attended and got involved!

 

First Name

Surname

Club

Hope Armstrong Horden & Peterlee
Alysha Bell DMP
Chloe Broom Horden & Peterlee
Sophie Brunskill Bishop Auckland
Nina Buckton Horden & Peterlee
Georgia Burnyeat Ryton
Eden Button Bishop Auckland
Jess Clabby Ryton
Abbie Corrigan Horden & Peterlee
Maddison Craggs Horden & Peterlee
Olivia Davison Bishop Auckland
Sophie Derbyshire Hartlepool Rovers
Olivia Forester Houghton
Molly Gardener Horden & Peterlee
Megan Gardner DMP
Molly Hadfield Bishop Auckland
Erin High Sunderland
Maisey Lloyd Horden & Peterlee
Fiona MacFarlane Bishop Auckland
Evie Peacock Barnard Castle
Ellie Pigford Horden & Peterlee
Caitlin Render Horden & Peterlee
Dannah Ryan-Munden Horden & Peterlee
Mia Simpson DMP
Kate Smith Ryton
Lauren Swales Hartlepool Rovers
Sarah Thear Ryton
Anna Tuvotu DMP
Lucy Wharrier Horden & Peterlee
Megan Woodward Bishop Auckland

Durham County U15 Girls announce training squad ahead of campaign

Durham County U15 Girls announce training squad ahead of campaign

 

Durham County U15 Girls held their trials on Sunday for all nominated players to showcase their talent.

This year, Durham County Coaches held two coaching camps throughout the summer for any players to attend to get a taste for county level.

Following the success and interest from lots of girls across Durham County Clubs, players nominated by clubs and schools were invited to the first trial session at Darlington Rugby Club on Sunday.

Players were put through their paces in five games of 15 minutes rugby matches to test their talents in real scenarios.

This year saw the best turn out for girls rugby across both U15 and U18 with more than ever wanting to give County a try!

Congratulations to the following girls that will continue to battle for places as we approach games.

Well done to all that attended and got involved!

NAME

 

Melissa Saunders

CLUB

 

Barnard Castle

Millie Swinburn Barnard Castle
Teigan McKie Barnard Castle
Kate Graham Bishop Auckland
Catherine Wilson D.M.P
Abbie Beattie Hartlepool Rovers
Amy Kirby Hartlepool Rovers
Ellie Railton Hartlepool Rovers
Faith Spence Hartlepool Rovers
Grace Trimble Hartlepool Rovers
Libby Williams Hartlepool Rovers
Nicole Johnston Hartlepool Rovers
Abbie Turnbull Horden & Peterlee
Ellie Thirkell Horden & Peterlee
Emmy Holloway Horden & Peterlee
Jasmine Hendin Horden & Peterlee
Kiera Throw Horden & Peterlee
Mackenzie Dawson Horden & Peterlee
Tamzin Thompson Horden & Peterlee
Anna Scott Ryton
April Ishida Ryton
Grace Metcalf Ryton
Hannah Rollingson Ryton
Jess White Ryton
Katie Johnson Ryton
Lucy Capenhurst Ryton
Lucy Simpson Ryton
Maddy Graham Ryton
Megan Lawrence Ryton
Niamh Swailes Ryton
Olivia Lindsay Ryton
Codie Bates West Hartlepool

Durham County Girls U15 and U18 Trials

Durham County Girls U15 and U18 Trials

 

Durham County Girls Coaches will welcome nominated players from a host of different clubs to the first 2017/18 season trials on Sunday.

The trials will take place at Darlington RFC, Blackmeadows on Sunday, October, 1 from 1pm.

This will be the chance for potential players for Durham County 2017/18 season to showcase their talent to onlooking coaches.

On the day, players will be put through their paces in full game format and full contact so coaches can assess all areas of the game and players abilities.

 

Best of luck to all those that attend!

Upcoming Events

  • November 29, 2017
    • Yr10/11 Schools County Cup (F)
      3:00 pm

      The Yr 10/11 Boys Schools County Cup final will take pllace at Blaydon RFC and DMP where the top place and bottom place from each event will play one another.

DCRFU © 2015 Frontier Theme