Category: Schools News

Durham U16s: Teams announced to face Northumberland

Durham County U16s face Northumberland this Sunday (05/02) in their 2016/17 County campaign.

Durham U16s: Away to Cumbria team huddle

The teams to face the Northumberland Jacobite’s and Reivers are: 

 

Durham County Princes:1pm kick off

1. Ethan Hall – Barnard Castle School
2. Luke Hawkins (Vice Capt) – Gateshead RFC
3. Charlie Caswell – West Hartlepool RFC
4. Nick Blowey – Durham City RFC
5. Freddie Lockwood – Barnard Castle School
6. Stephen Carrick – Darlington RFC
7. Will Dexter – Billingham RFC
8. Will Elliott – Durham City RFC
9. Luke Pearson – Billingham RFC
10. Alex Smith – Durham City RFC
11. Cameron Mather – Gateshead RFC
12. Matthew Price – Barnard Castle School
13. Sam Wilson – Billingham RFC
14. Nick Ingram – Durham City RFC
15. Sam Douglass (Capt) – Middlesborough RFC

16. Harry Thompson – Billingham RFC
17. James Borthwick – West Hartlepool RFC
18. Rob Hardy – Barnard Castle School
19. Conor Martin – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
20. Leon Turnbull – Durham City RFC
21. Dylan Jones – Billingham RFC
22. Fletcher Jackson – Sunderland RFC
23. Joe Ross – Billingham RFC
24. Callum Piert – Durham City RFC

Durham County Bishops: 2.30pm Kick off
1. Ben Cooper – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
2. Joe Sawdon – Middlesbrough RFC
3. Josh Hanson – Durham City RFC
4. Owen Clarke –  Stockton RFC
5. Adam Brown – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
6. Thomas Jowett – Darlington Mowden Park RFC
7. Henry Fulford – Middlesbrough RFC
8. Shane Ivey (Capt) – Hartlepool RFC
9. Max Pepper – Barnard Castle School
10. Callum Pascoe – Westoe RFC
11. Luke Cooper – Billigham RFC
12. Johnny Guy – Westoe RFC
13. Max Thompson (Vice Capt) – Stockton RFC
14. Ethan Crawford – Bishop Auckland RFC
15. Farai Chikumbirlke – Sunderland RFC

16. Tom Hanson – Durham City RFC
17. Sam Gate – Billigham RFC
18. Jake Morrison – Billingham RFC
19. Reece Thompson – Sunderland RFC
20. Ben Feetham – Westoe RFC
21. Ryan Walsh – Billingham RFC
22. Tom Kell – Gateshead RFC
23. Tom Thornton – Billingham RFC
24. Joseph Hogan – Durham City RFC
25. Caleb Ellis – Barnard Castle School

All players to arrive for the games in number ones, shoes (no trainers) black/grey trousers (no jeans) white shirt and County Tie (if you have one) or club/school tie.
Also bring County playing white shorts and maroon socks plus any county warm up kit.

Goodluck lads!

County U17s fight back to claim the win in awful conditions

County U17s fight back to claim the win in awful conditions

 

Durham County U17s plough through the mud to come back from 15-0 to win 21-18 against Cumbria County at Creighton RFC.

County U17s: Team photo

 

Travelling away for their second game of the season, Durham U17s were prepared for a tough game.

The visitors slowly edged their way to victory, coming from 15-0 down to 18-7 down to come out on top 21-18.

Phil Lax, Team Manager said: “The team showed tremendous team spirit to eventually win.

“They were faced with awful conditions and took it in their stride to win the game.

“A huge well done to all the boys and a massive congratulations to the coaching team, Steve Passman and Phillip Shaw.”

Tries on the day came from Danny Chambers (Ryton RFC – C),  Kyle Elliott (Durham City) and Ross Craig (Gateshead) with conversions from Jack Hudson (Darlington Mowden Park) and two from James Coxon (Durham City).

 

Durham U17s: Muddy aftermath

 

The team that faced Cumbria U17s follows:

1. Dan Chambers (Vice Capt.) – Ryton
2. Kyle Elliott – Durham City
3. Dan Hope – Darlington Mowden Park
4. Jack Pearson – Yarm
5. James Murphy – Yarm
6. Issac Hodgson – Billingham
7. Matthew Hanmer – Darlington Mowden Park
8. Nial Pace – Houghton
9. Jared Deacon – Durham City
10. Jack Hudson –  Darlington Mowden Park
11. Will Lanagaan – Darlington Mowden Park
12. Ben Wilson – Gateshead
13. Elliott Trott (Capt.) – Emmanuel College
14. Ben Johnson – Barnard Castle School
15. Matt Jackson – Durham City
16. Rob Finn – Darlington Mowden Park
17. Leo Heslop – Durham City
18. Charlie Caswell – West Hartlepool
19. Dan Lax – Ryton
20. Harry Beadling – Billingham
21. Ross Craig – Gateshead
22. James Coxon – Durham City
23. Adam Robinson – Durham City
To see more about the U17s, check their page out here 

County U17s: Team announced to travel away against Cumbria

County U17s: Team announced to travel away against Cumbria
The Durham Under 17 squad make the first journey of the 2016/2017 season to Creighton RUFC to play Cumbria County U17s.
The squad names to play this Sunday are as follows:

1. Dan Chambers (Vice Capt.) – Ryton
2. Kyle Elliott – Durham City
3. Dan Hope – Darlington Mowden Park
4. Jack Pearson – Yarm
5. James Murphy – Yarm
6. Issac Hodgson – Billingham
7. Matthew Hanmer – Darlington Mowden Park
8. Nial Pace – Houghton
9. Jared Deacon – Durham City
10. Jack Hudson –  Darlington Mowden Park
11. Will Lanagaan – Darlington Mowden Park
12. Ben Wilson – Gateshead
13. Elliott Trott (Capt.) – Emmanuel College
14. Ben Johnson – Barnard Castle School
15. Matt Jackson – Durham City
16. Rob Finn – Darlington Mowden Park
17. Leo Heslop – Durham City
18. Charlie Caswell – West Hartlepool
19. Dan Lax – Ryton
20. Harry Beadling – Billingham
21. Ross Craig – Gateshead
22. James Coxon – Durham City
23. Adam Robinson – Durham City
Goodluck lads, we hope you make a positive start like the U16s who visited their last Sunday!
To see more about the U17s, check their page out here 

County U16s: Both teams impress manager with ‘excellent start’

County U16s: Both teams impress manager with ‘excellent start’

Durham County U16s took to the road to play Cumbria and came home with two impressive wins (47-0 and 50-14) to kick start their 2016/2017 campaign.

Both the Durham Bishops and Durham Princes travelled to Creighton RFC to take on Cumbria U16s.

Phil Lax, County U15/U16 Manager said: “Durham County U16s made an excellent start to the season with two outstanding performances against Cumbria.”

In the first of the two games, Cumbria A welcomed Durham County Princes onto the pitch at Creighton RFC, unfortunate for Cumrbia the show was stolen by the visitors as they racked up 47 points to nil against the hosts.

Tries came from; Nick Ingram (Durham City), Nick Blowey (Durham City), Freddie Lockwood (Barnard Castle School), Alex Smith (Durham City), Cameron Mather (Gateshead RFC), Matthew Price (Barnard Castle School) and Craig Musundrie (Gateshead RFC) with Luke Pearson (Billingham RFC) slotting six conversions.

In the other game, Durham County Bishops kept Cumbria B at bay only conceding two tries to win 50-14.

The Bishops tries came from; Ben Cooper (Darlington Mowden Park RFC), Ben Feetham (South Shields Westoe), Ryan Walsh (Billingham RFC), Shane Ivey (Hartlepool RFC -C), two try’s a piece for Henry Fulford (Middlesbrough RFC) and Ethan Crawford (Bishop Auckalnd RFC) with Callum Pascoe (South Shields Westoe RFC) extending the lead with five conversions.

Lax added: “We saw two superb team displays, playing quick and entertaining rugby in really cold conditions.

“It was even greater to see that five of the tries scored were by players making their Durham County debuts!

“A large and noisy travelling Durham support really enjoyed watching the lads display great team work and entertaining free flowing rugby.”

All players were praised for their performances across the weekend but there is still lots of hard work to follow as they prepare for the upcoming fixture against locals Northumberland.

Durham take on Northumberland at West Hartlepool RFC on Sunday February, 5.

The teams that faced Cumbria are as follows: 

Princes: Coaches David Hill, Peter Groark, John Forester, Manager Phil Lax

1.       Charlie Caswell – West Hartlepool RFC

2.       Luke Hawkins – Gateshead RFC (Vice Captain)

3.       Ethan Hall – Barnard Castle School

4.       Nick Blowey – Durham City RFC

5.       Freddie Lockwood – Barnard Castle School

6.       Stephen Carrick – Darlington RFC

7.       Chris West – Houghton RFC

8.       Will Elliott – Durham City RFC

9.       Luke Pearson – Billingham RFC

10.   Alex Smith – Durham City RFC

11.   Cameron Mather – Gateshead RFC

12.   Matthew Price – Barnard Castle School

13.   Sam Wilson – Billingham RFC

14.   Nick Ingram – Durham City RFC

15.   Sam Douglass – Middlesbrough RFC (Captain)

16.   Femi Afolabi – Yarm School

17.   James Borthwick- West Hartlepool RFC

18.   Rob Hardy – Barnard Castle School

19.   Conor Martin – Darlington Mowden Park RFC

20.   Craig Musundrie – Gateshead RFC

21.   Will Dexter – Billingham RFC

22.   Dylan Jones – Billingham RFC

23.   Fletcher Jackson – Sunderland RFC

24.   Joe Ross – Billingham RFC

Bishops: Coaches Daniel Finney, Daniel Burns Manager Phil Lax

1.       Ben Cooper – Darlington Mowden Park RFC

2.       Joe Sawdon – Middlesbrough RFC

3.       Josh Hanson – Durham City RFC

4.       Owen Clarke – Stockton RFC

5.       Jake Morrison – Billingham RFC

6.       Thomas Jowett – DMP RFC

7.       Henry Fulford – Middlesbrough RFC

8.       Shane Ivey – Hartlepool RFC (Captain)

9.       Max Pepper- Barnard Castle School

10.   Callum Pascoe – Westoe RFC

11.   Farai Chikumbirike – Sunderland RFC

12.   John Guy – Westoe RFC

13.   Max Thompson – Stockton RFC (Vice Captain)

14.   Ethan Crawford – Bishop Auckland RFC

15.   Tom Thornton – Billingham RFC

16.   Thomas Hanson – Durham City RFC

17.   Reece Thompson – Sunderland RFC

18.   Sam Gate – Billingham RFC

19.   Adam Brown – DMP RFC

20.   Ben Feetham – Westoe RFC

21.   Harry Thompson – Billingham RFC

22.   Ryan Walsh – Billingham RFC

23.   Tom Kell – Gateshead RFC

24.   Joe Hogan – Durham City RFC

For more information on the County U16s, check out their page here

County U16s: Teams for Cumbria away announced

County U16s: Teams for Cumbria away announced 

As the County U15s team draws to an end, the coaching team are away again as the U16s kick start their 2016/17 campaign this Sunday.

Travelling and representing Durham County at Cumbria are as follows:

For the Princes: Coaches David Hill, Peter Groark, John Forester, Manager Phil Lax

1.       Charlie Caswell – West Hartlepool RFC

2.       Luke Hawkins – Gateshead RFC (Vice Captain)

3.       Ethan Hall – Barnard Castle School

4.       Nick Blowey – Durham City RFC

5.       Freddie Lockwood – Barnard Castle School

6.       Stephen Carrick – Darlington RFC

7.       Chris West – Houghton RFC

8.       Will Elliott – Durham City RFC

9.       Luke Pearson – Billingham RFC

10.   Alex Smith – Durham City RFC

11.   Cameron Mather – Gateshead RFC

12.   Matthew Price – Barnard Castle School

13.   Sam Wilson – Billingham RFC

14.   Nick Ingram – Durham City RFC

15.   Sam Douglass – Middlesbrough RFC (Captain)

16.   Femi Afolabi – Yarm School

17.   James Borthwick- West Hartlepool RFC

18.   Rob Hardy – Barnard Castle School

19.   Conor Martin – Darlington Mowden Park RFC

20.   Craig Musundrie – Gateshead RFC

21.   Will Dexter – Billingham RFC

22.   Dylan Jones – Billingham RFC

23.   Fletcher Jackson – Sunderland RFC

24.   Joe Ross – Billingham RFC

For the Bishops: Coaches Daniel Finney, Daniel Burns Manager Phil Lax

1.       Ben Cooper – Darlington Mowden Park RFC

2.       Joe Sawdon – Middlesbrough RFC

3.       Josh Hanson – Durham City RFC

4.       Owen Clarke – Stockton RFC

5.       Jake Morrison – Billingham RFC

6.       Thomas Jowett – DMP RFC

7.       Henry Fulford – Middlesbrough RFC

8.       Shane Ivey – Hartlepool RFC (Captain)

9.       Max Pepper- Barnard Castle School

10.   Callum Pascoe – Westoe RFC

11.   Farai Chikumbirike – Sunderland RFC

12.   John Guy – Westoe RFC

13.   Max Thompson – Stockton RFC (Vice Captain)

14.   Ethan Crawford – Bishop Auckland RFC

15.   Tom Thornton – Billingham RFC

16.   Thomas Hanson – Durham City RFC

17.   Reece Thompson – Sunderland RFC

18.   Sam Gate – Billingham RFC

19.   Adam Brown – DMP RFC

20.   Ben Feetham – Westoe RFC

21.   Harry Thompson – Billingham RFC

22.   Ryan Walsh – Billingham RFC

23.   Tom Kell – Gateshead RFC

24.   Joe Hogan – Durham City RFC

We wish all the best to the lads and hope you get off to a victorious start, we know that Cumbria can put up a fight in their U15s so now its time to test their U16s.

To find out more about the U16s, check out their page here!

Durham County U15 team announced for Sunday’s games

The Durham County U15s take on Cumbria U15s at West Hartlepool RFC at 2pm

 

Both games will kick off at the same time, the Bishops play Cumbria Bears while Durham Princes take on Cumbria Hawks.

In the last game, on Wednesday, 4 against Northumberland at Kingston Park, Durham Bishops picked up a 39-12 win against Northumberland Reds while Durham Princes lost out in the closing minutes to Northumberland Green for a 27-24 loss.

Durham Bishops

Coaches- Nick Wade & Nigel Aucott

The following players will represent Durham County in the U15s.

Club School
1 Owen Chaplin Durham City RFC
2 Reece Kundu Billingham RFC
3 Jack Archer Houghton RFC
4 Philip Greenbank Billingham RFC
5 Matthew Ward Durham City RFC
6 Ezra Laudy-Blair Darlington Mowden Park RFC
7 Lewis Simon Billingham RFC
8 Joe Berry Darlington Mowden Park RFC
9 Luke Redfern Bishop Auckland RFC
10 Niall Butler Durham City RFC
11 George Greenshields Houghton RFC
12 James Pearson West Hartlepool RFC
13 Louie Groark (Capt) Durham City RFC
14 Jake Boyle Ryton RFC
15 Harry Cuthbertson Ryton RFC
  Replacements    
16 Lyle Godfrey Darlington Mowden Park RFC
17 Devinn Dodsworth Westoe RFC
18 Adam Hutchinson West Hartlepool RFC
19 James Bowman Durham City RFC
20 Jack Maughan Houghton RFC
21 Louis Peacock Barnard Castle
22 Jack Vinniecombe Ryton RFC
23 Matthew Carruthers Houghton RFC
24 Aadil Ahmed Darlington Mowden Park RFC Yarm School
25 James Bailey Ryton RFC
Durham Princes 

Coaches- Daniel Finney & Daniel Burns

The following players will represent the Princes in the Durham County match.

Club School
1 Owen Nugent West Hartlepool RFC
2 John McKenna Darlington Mowden Park RFC
3 Adam Eadington Houghton RFC
4 Harry Malcolm Houghton RFC
5 Sam Shanks Darlington Mowden Park RFC
6 Matthew Mercer Durham City RFC
7 Joe Houston Durham City RFC
8 Innis Hill Darlington Mowden Park RFC
9 Ben Turnbull Darlington Mowden Park RFC
10 Leon Kelly Durham City RFC
11 Owen Westhorp West Hartlepool RFC
12 Charlie Bourne Darlington Mowden Park RFC
13 John Grey Durham City RFC
14 Sol Kench Darlington Mowden Park RFC Yarm School
15 Sam Berry (Capt) Darlington Mowden Park RFC
  Replacements    
16 Dylan Penny Billingham RFC
17 Liam Watson Bishop Auckland RFC
18 Callum Poppitt Billingham RFC
19 Jordan Hurdley Bishop Auckland RFC
20 Ewan Lydiatt Houghton RFC  Durham School
21 Ethan Forester Houghton RFC
22 Sam Collishaw Billingham RFC
23 Ben Miley Durham City RFC
24 Will Shiperley Ryton RFC
25 Aaron Muirhead
26 Tom Walker Billingham

Get down to support the lads as they look to get two wins from this week’s meet. This will be their final game of the 2016/2017 campaign so the players will be looking to impress for one final time.

Goodluck lads!

Durham County Schools Union set to host Seven’s tournament

Durham County Schools Union set to host Seven’s tournament

 

Durham County Schools Union are preparing to host their first Schools Union Seven’s event since re-forming in 2016!

The tournament welcomes all ranges of schools to attend the different age groups which will include; U12, U13, U14, U15, U16 and U18.

Each festival will start at 1.30pm finishing around 3.30pm (depending on the number of entrants)

picktochart

 

To locate the schools on google maps, check out our own google map…

map-embed

Sunderland Schools enjoy playing under the spotlight at Newcastle Falcons

Durham County RFU welcomed three Sunderland Schools to Kingston Park for a festival on the first team pitch.

All Schools: warming up

All Schools: warming up

 

St Roberts of Newminster, St Aidan’s Catholic Academy and Houghton Kepier year seven and eights played one another under the floodlights with proud parents lining the East stand.

In the first game, St Aidans played Kepier with a tall lad in the centre taking pride in the first try scored on the home ground of Newcastle Falcons.

St Aidan's pupil

St Aidan’s pupil

 

Kepier used the first game to wake up and warm up before taking on St Roberts of Newminster in a more evenly matched contest.

All three sides throughout playing each other put in good tackles and plenty of tries were scored as they supported each other, including great sportsmanship shown by all of those involved.

The Sunderland Schools Rugby Programme has been taking place for the last eight weeks with the help of Sunderland University coaches.

Coaches at the Falcons included: Shannon Mossop, Andy Bull, Stephen Wood and Lewis Baker who were on hand to run lines, support their schools from the side lines and provide coaching tips to the school waiting to play their game.

There have been six coaches all together involved in encouraging rugby in the above Schools as well as Southmoor and Thornhill, who sadly were unable to make last night’s event at the Falcons.

In addition to the festival at Falcons, there have been two central venue events that have taken place over the course of the eight weeks.

Kepier and St Roberts at Houghton central venue event

Kepier and St Roberts at Houghton central venue event

 

On Tuesday, November 8 there were two central venues taking place adjacent to one another with Houghton Kepier and St Roberts of Newminster playing each other at Houghton Rugby Club and St Aidan’s, Thornhill and Southmoor playing at Sunderland RFC.

Another central venue event took place at Sunderland RFC on Tuesday November, 29 involving Southmoor, St Roberts of Newminster and St Aidan’s.

In an interview live on Facebook, some of the students shared their feelings on playing at the Falcons.

Tommy from St Aidan’s, aged 12 said: “It was exciting and really different playing at such a huge ground.

Leon Batly from Houghton Kepier, aged 13 said: “Our team today made some good runs and we tried our hardest which was the best thing about it.

“I scored four tries today throughout the three games.”

All the Schools: Under the posts

All the Schools: Under the posts

 

At the end of the games each pupil at each school was individually awarded a participation medal by Durham County RFU, Robin Wannop, Community Rugby Standing Committee Chairman.

See more photos

 

By Clarissa Murphy

Upcoming Events

  • May 30, 2017
    • RRSC meeting five
      7:00 pm

      The Representative Rugby Standing Committee will once again meet at Billingham Rugby Club

DCRFU © 2015 Frontier Theme