County U15s

Durham County Under 15s 

Durham County RFU U15’s to face Yorkshire RFU at Selby RFC on Sunday 24th March 

Durham County RFU U15’s travelled to Selby RFC to face Yorkshire RFU in the latest fixture. The teams arrived for a 2:30pm KO.

Well done to the following players who represented Durham County in this fixture.

1 Sam Steer-Richards – Barnard Castle School
2 Reece Kundu – Billingham RFC
3 Joe Berry – Darlington Mowden Park
4 Jack Adams – Durham City RFC
5 Daly Green – East Durham College
6 Owen Chaplin – Gosforth Academy
7 Louis Peacock (Captain) – Barnard Castle School
8 Ross Stephenson – Northern
9 Alex Tuckwell – Houghton RFC, East Durham College
10 Harry Layland – Gateshead RFC
11 Mbon Geni Moyo – Houghton, East Durham College
12 Lewis Bollands – Billingham, Hartlepool 6th Form
13 Jake Boyle – Ryton, Thorp Academy
14 Owen Westhorp – West Hartlepool RFC
15 Sam Berry – Darlington Mowden Park
16 Michael Carr New – Houghton RFC, East Durham College
17 Adam Hutchinson – West Hartlepool RFC
18 Matthew Etherington – Gateshead RFC
19 Kieron Smith – Houghton RFC, East Durham College
20 Matthew Osbourne – Barnard Castle School
21 Rob Carney – Darlington Mowden Park
22 Max Rafferty – Billingham RFU
23 Sol Kench – Darlington Mowden Park

Traveling Reserves:
Ezra Laundy-Blair – Darlington Mowden Park
Max Filby – Hartlepool RFC, Hartlepool 6th Form College

Well done to all the players involved, and thanks again to all the Durham County coaching team. 


The Durham County U15’s start their campaign for the 2018/2019 season in February. 

The U15’s will make up two representative sites (the princes and the bishops) to take on Cumbria and Northumberland at Kingston Park on Sunday 10th February.

The Squad is as follows: Princes 

1 Harley Carberry – Billingham
2 David Matloch – Sunderland
3 Abdullah Ahmed – DMP
4 Matthew Donnelly – Consett
5 Zach Osbourne – Darlington
6 Russell Chapman Smith – Sunderland
7 Jack Skelton – Yarm
9 Jack Lydon – Westoe
10 Sam Tudor – Westoe
11 Zac Kennedy – Sunderland
12 Joe Stanworth – Hartlepool RFC
13 Daniel Hughes – Darlington
14 Oscar Usher – BCS
15 Joseph Scarborough – Hartlepool

16 Ben P Brown – DMP
17 Ayden Knott – Ryton
18 Tom Campbell – Hartlepool
19 Ben Stockdale – Hartlepool
20 Josh Walker
21 Olly Harrison – Stockton
22 Szymon Strzelczyk – DMP
23 Will Robinson – Durham City

The Squad is as follows: Bishops

1 Issac Johnston – Hartlepool
2 Findlay Ward – Billingham
3 Ben Glanville – Durham City
4 Harry Watts – Hartlepool
5 Joe Hughes – Bishop Auckland
6 Sam Dunkin
7 Tom Sweeney – Gateshead
8 Toby Deathe – Sunderland
9 Thomas Smith – Darlington
10 Tom Howe – Sunderland
11 Harvey Thurlbeck – Darlington
12 Ben C Brown – Darlington
13 Kyle Gott – Consett
14 Russell Villarcia – Billingham
15 James May – Sunderland

16 Mark Proberts – Yarm
17 Kieran Wilson – West Hartlepool
18 Adam Williams – Sunderland
19 Owen Allsopp – Darlington
20 Ben Clarke – Hartlepool
21 Eddie Larkin – West Hartlepool
22 Josh Jobling – Sunderland

Travel Arrangements and meet times:
Please arrive at the Bullocksteads sports ground 9:45am for registration with games starting at 11am. All players are to have playing kit, including gum shields and warm, waterproof clothing for in-between games. Drinks and snacks are important for all players to bring. 

Best of luck to all the players trialling to make the final DCRFU U15’s playing squads. 


The Durham County U15’s start their campaign for the 2017/ 2018 season in February of the New Year.

The U15s will make up two representative sides to take on Cumbria and Northumberland.

Players will be picked from a training squad, as they compete in training for the match day squads.

grup pic

Durham U15s: Princes and Bishops aligning before the Northumberland match at Kingston park in 2016/2017 season 

Coaches and Managers

David Hill – Programme Lead

Phil Lax – Team Manager

John Forester- Forwards Lead

Philip Shaw – Backs Lead

Rob West – Forwards

Peter Addison – Backs

Training

Monday January, 22:  Squad selection training @ Darlington Mowden Park (6.45pm -8.30pm)

Monday January, 29: Squad training @ Darlington Mowden Park (6.45pm -8.30pm)

Monday February, 5: Squad training @ Winlaton Vulcans RFC (6.45pm – 8.30pm)

Monday February, 26: Squad training @ Darlington Mowden Park (6.45pm – 8.30pm)

Monday March, 19: Squad training @ Winlaton Vulcans (6.45pm – 8.30pm)

Friday March, 23: Squad training @ Ryton RFC (6.45pm – 8.30pm)

See training squad

Upcoming games for U15s in 2017/2018 season

Sunday March, 25: Northumberland V Durham @ Alnwick RFC 2pm KO & 3.45pm KO:

Sunday April, 8: Cumbria V Durham @ Kendal RFC KO TBC 

Sunday March, 25: Northumberland V Durham @ Alnwick RFC; Northumberland Reivers 21 – 62 Durham Princes victory, Northumberland Jacobites 7 – 55 Durham Bishops victory  

Over 30 lads will make the trip to Northumberland, competing amongst the Princes and Bishops teams.

Team sheet

Match Report 

Sunday April, 8: Cumbria V Durham @ Kendal RFC; Cumbria 14 – 50 Durham Bishops victory, Cumbria 19 – 26 Durham Princes victory  

Team Sheet 

Match Report