County U18s

Statement for the date change;

The planned County U18 session for the 19th has to be moved by one week to the 26th of November.

The session will be at Darlington Mowden Park with 6.45pm registration for a 7pm start.

The reason for the move of the session is to ensure we comply with the annual RFU calendar of events and not have any activity out with our allotted time for this years u18 county sessions. Please confirm that you can make this date and we will confirm the location in the next few days.

Thanks for your understanding.

DCRFU

U18 Management team

 

DURHAM COUNTY U18’s TRAINING SQUAD – 2018-19

Following the 2nd trial day at Barnard Castle School on Sunday 4th of November the Coaching/selection team had the difficult task of selecting the following 36 man squad.

Please See below the Training squad of U18’s players who have been selected from who the coaching team will pick the match day squads for this seasons campaign.

The U18’s first game is on December 2nd with a trip to Keighley RFC to play Yorkshire.

The Coaching Team & Selectors would like to thank all the Players who have attended this seasons trials and the standard has been again exceptionally high which is great for Durham County Rugby!

If Any Player requires Feedback by the coaches it will be provided on request.

Thanks The Team!

Chris Webb

Daniel Finney

Tamara Taylor

Daniel Burns

David Hill

Phil Lax

 

Durham County U18’s – 2018-19
No Name Club/School
Props
1 Joe Berry Darlington Mowden Park
2 Ethan Hall Bishop Auckland & Barnard castle school
3 Adam Hutchinson West Hartlepool
4 Nathan Smith Jarrow RFC
5 Dylan Penny Billingham RFC
6 Ewan Lydiatt Houghton RFC
Hookers
7 Rob Hardy Barnard castle school
8 Michael Carr Houghton & East Durham College
9 Ethan Forester Houghton RFC
Locks
10 James Newell Barnard castle school
11 Zak Swan Jarrow RFC
12 Stephen Henry Darlington Mowden Park
13 Connor Martin Darlington Mowden Park
14 Sam Shanks Darlington Mowden Park
15 Shane Ivey Hartlepool RFC
16 Louie Peacock Darlington Mowden Park
Back Row
17 Harry Wilson Darlington Mowden Park
18 Chris West Houghton
19 Matthew Siddle Darlington Mowden Park
20 Lewis Pressley Darlington Mowden Park
Scrum Half
21 Gabriel Wray Yarm School
22 Oliver Connolly West Hartlepool
23 Olly Bale Darlington Mowden Park
Fly Half
24 Charlie Bourne Darlington Mowden Park
25 Callum Robinson Barnard castle school
26 Ralf Makepeace Barnard castle school
Centre
27 Matthew Price Darlington Mowden Park
28 James Pearson West Hartlepool
29 Joe Ross Billingham RFC
30 Lewis Bollands Hartlepool 6th College
Back 3
31 George Greenshields Houghton RFC
32 Cameron Mather Gateshead RFC
33 Sam Berry Darlington Mowden Park
34 Louis Rogulia-Hodge Darlington Mowden Park
35 Sol Kench Darlington Mowden Park
36 Aaron Fernandes Darlington Mowden Park

Training & Game dates with some venues To Be Confirmed.

Date Game or Training Venue
28-10-18 Training Selection- 9.45AM- 14.00PM Barnard castle school
4-11-18 Training Selection- 9.45AM- 14.00PM Barnard castle school
19-11-18 Training Selection- 6.30-8.30PM TBC
26-11-18 Training Selection- 6.30-8.30PM TBC
2-12-18 Yorkshire v Durham KO 2pm(TBC) Keighley RFC
10-12-18 Training Selection- 6.30-8.30PM TBC
16-12-18 Cumbria v Durham KO TBC Lancashire Festival Preston GHRFC
7-1-19 Training Selection- 6.30-8.30PM TBC
13-1-19 TBC v Durham KO TBC Northumberland Festival- KP
DCRFU © 2015 Frontier Theme