County U18s

Durham County Under 18’s

 

Congratulations to all County Durham players that have been invited to attend the England Counties U18’s North Division Skills Assessment and Trail on Sunday 27th January 

The following players have been selected to attend trials at Woodhouse Grove School in Bradford on 27th January 2019.

Owen Chaplain – Gosforth Academy, Durham City, Durham 
Ethan Hall – Barnard Castle School, Bishop Auckland, Durham City, Durham 
Shane Ivey – East Durham College, Hartlepool Old Boys, Durham 
Dylan Penny – Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham, Durham 
Joe Ross – Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham, Durham 
Sam Shanks – Macmillan 6th Form College, Darlington Mowden Park, Durham 

Please respond to your invitation email by 9pm in Thursday evening.

Please note any injured players, or those unable to attend cannot be considered for the selection.

A massive congratulations from the DCRFU U18’s team, now work hard and grasp this fantastic opportunity by expressing your talents!

Well done, you’ve done yourself, family, clubs/schools and Durham County proud. Now lets push for that North of England Shirt! 

If you have any questions, please contact Phil Lax – philjlax@hotmail.co.uk

 


Durham County U18’s to face Northumberland on Sunday 13th January at Kingston Park 

The following squad has been selected to represent Durham County in the third fixture of this years campaign against Northumberland. Good luck to all the players.

The Squad is as follows: 

1 Ethan Hall – Bishop Auckland, Barnard Castle School
2 Owen Chaplain – Durham City, Gosforth Academy
3 Dylan Penny – Billingham, Hartlepool 6th Form College
4 James Newell – Barnard Castle School
5 Louis Peacock – Barnard Castle School
6 Harry Wilson – Darlington Mowden Park
7 Ross Mekatarian – Yarm School
8 Shane Ivey (Capt) – Hartlepool and East Durham

9 Gabriel Wray – Yarm School
10 Ralph Makepeace – Barnard Castle School
11 Lewis Bolland – Billingham
12 James Pearson – West Hartlepool
13 Leon Turnbull – Billingham
14 Cameron Mather – Gateshead
15 Sol Kench – DMP

16 Michael Carr – Houghton, East Durham College
17 Nathan Smith – Jarrow, Tyne Met College
18 Matthew White – DMP
19 Connor Martin – DMP
20 Rob Hardy – Barnard Castle School
21 Olly Bale – Barnard Castle School
22 Aaron Fernandes – DMP
23 Louis Rouglia Hodge – DMP
24 Zak Swan – Jarrow

Good luck to the team!

For full match report please follow the linkMatch Report

 


Durham County U18’s to face Cumbria on Sunday 16th December at Preston Grasshoppers at 3:15pm  

The following squad has been selected to represent Durham County in the second fixture of this years campaign against Cumbria. Good luck to all the players.

The Squad is as follows: 

1 Nathan Smith – Jarrow RFC, Tyne Met College
2 Michael Carr – Houghton RFC, East Durham College
3 Matthew White – Darlington Mowden Park, QE College Darlington
4 James Newell – Barnard Castle School
5 Sam Shanks – Darlington Mowden Park, McMillen 6th Form College
6 Harry Wilson – Darlington Mowden Park, Richmond 6th Form College
7 Ross MeKiterian – Yarm School
8 Shane Ivey – Captain, Hartlepool Old Boys, East Durham College

9 Oliver Connolly – West Hartlepool, Hartlepool 6th Form College
10 Ralph Makepeace – Barnard Castle School
11 Louis Rogulia-Hodge – Darlington Mowden Park
12 Lewis Bollands – Billingham RFC, Hartlepool 6th Form College
13 James Pearson – West Hartlepool, Gosforth Academy
14 Cameron Mather – Gateshead RFC
15 Sol Kench – Darlington Mowden Park

16 Ethan Forestery – Houghton RFC
17 Adam Hutchinson – West Hartlepool
18 Ross Stephenson – Percy Park RFC
19 Connor Martin – Darlington Mowden Park
20 Zac Swan – Jarrow RFC
21 Gabriel Wray – Yarm School
22 Aaron Fernandes – Darlington Mowden Park
23 Leon Turnbull – Billingham RFC, Hartlepool 6th Form College

Travel Arrangements and Pick Up times:  

We have arranged return coach travel for the players and extended squad. All players are expected to travel on the coach. The pick up times are as follows:

Blaydon RFC – 1015 hrs
Durham Services – 1100 hrs
Darlington Mowden Park – 1130 hrs

Arrival at Preston GHRFC at 1330 hrs 

Post match players will be expected to dress in the following; white dress shirt, trousers and either county tie or club/school tie if you have not been presented a county tie yet.

If you have any questions please contact Durham County office at DCRFU@therfu.com or alternatively speak with the U18’s coaching team.

Good look again to all the team!


 

Durham County U18 Squad Selection to face Yorkshire on Sunday 2nd December at Keighley RFC at 2pm. 

The following squad has been selected to represent Durham County in the opening fixture of this years campaign against Yorkshire. The selectors and management team have had a difficult task again this year to select the squad named below to represent our County. Congratulations to all nominated and selected.

The squad is as follows:
1 Ethan Hall – Bishop Auckland, Newcastle Falcons and Barnard Castle School
2 Ewan Lydiatt – Houghton RFC, Newcastle Falcons and Durham School
3 Dylan Penny – Billingham RFCl and Hartlepool 6th Form College
4 James Newell – Barnard Castle School
5 Sam Shanks – Darlington Mowden Park, Newcastle Falcons and Macmillan 6th Form College
6 Harry Wilson – Darlington Mowden Park and Richmond 6th Form College
7 Zak Swan – Jarrow RFC
8 Shane Ivey – Captain – Hartlepool Old Boys, Newcastle Falcons and East Durham College

9 Gabriel Wray – Yarm School
10 Charlie Bourne – Darlington Mowden Park, Newcastle Falcons and Stokesley School
11 Sam Berry – Darlington Mowden Park and Carmel 6th Form College
12 Lewis Bollands -Billingham RFC and Hartlepool 6th Form College
13 James Pearson – Gosforth Academy, Newcastle Falcons and West Hartlepool RFC
14 Cameron Mather – Gateshead RFC
15 Joe Ross – Billingham RFC and Hartlepool  6th Form College

16 Michael Carr – Houghton RFC and East Durham College
17 Adam Hutchinson – West Hartlepool
18 Nathan Smith – Jarrow RFC and Tynemet College
19 Stephen Henry – Darlington Mowden Park
20 Matt Siddle – Darlington Mowden Park
21 Olly Bale – Darlington Mowden Park and Tynemet College
22 Ralf Makepeace – Barnard Castle School
23 Aaron Fernades – Darlington Mowden Park and Carmel School

Travelling reserves;
Rob Hardy – Barnard Castle School
Oliver Connolly – West Hartlepool

Coaching team
Lead Coaches     Chris Webb    Tamara Taylor
Forwards Coach  Dan Burns
Backs Coach       Dan Finney
Manager              Phil Lax
Pyhsio                  Laoise Murphy

Travel Arrangements and Pick Up times.
We have arranged return coach travel for the players and extended squad. All players are expected to travel on the coach. The pick up times are as follows:

Blaydon RFC – 0930 hrs
Durham Services – 1000 hrs
Darlington Mowden Park – 1030hrs

There is also a post match meal and white dress shirt, trousers and either county tie or club/school tie if you have not been presented a county tie yet.

Any questions please let me know asap.

Regards and well done again.
David
David Hill
Durham County Pathway Manager
07522 758395
georgedavidhill@yahoo.co.uk


Statement for the date change;

The planned County U18 session for the 19th has to be moved by one week to the 26th of November.

The session will be at Darlington Mowden Park with 6.45pm registration for a 7pm start.

The reason for the move of the session is to ensure we comply with the annual RFU calendar of events and not have any activity out with our allotted time for this years u18 county sessions. Please confirm that you can make this date and we will confirm the location in the next few days.

Thanks for your understanding.

DCRFU

U18 Management team


DURHAM COUNTY U18’s TRAINING SQUAD – 2018-19

Following the 2nd trial day at Barnard Castle School on Sunday 4th of November the Coaching/selection team had the difficult task of selecting the following 36 man squad.

Please See below the Training squad of U18’s players who have been selected from who the coaching team will pick the match day squads for this seasons campaign.

The U18’s first game is on December 2nd with a trip to Keighley RFC to play Yorkshire.

The Coaching Team & Selectors would like to thank all the Players who have attended this seasons trials and the standard has been again exceptionally high which is great for Durham County Rugby!

If Any Player requires Feedback by the coaches it will be provided on request.

Thanks The Team!

Chris Webb, Daniel Finney, Tamara Taylor, Daniel Burns, David Hill, Phil Lax

 

Durham County U18’s – 2018-19
No Name Club/School
Props
1 Joe Berry Darlington Mowden Park
2 Ethan Hall Bishop Auckland & Barnard castle school
3 Adam Hutchinson West Hartlepool
4 Nathan Smith Jarrow RFC
5 Dylan Penny Billingham RFC
6 Ewan Lydiatt Houghton RFC
Hookers
7 Rob Hardy Barnard castle school
8 Michael Carr Houghton & East Durham College
9 Ethan Forester Houghton RFC
Locks
10 James Newell Barnard castle school
11 Zak Swan Jarrow RFC
12 Stephen Henry Darlington Mowden Park
13 Connor Martin Darlington Mowden Park
14 Sam Shanks Darlington Mowden Park
15 Shane Ivey Hartlepool RFC
16 Louie Peacock Darlington Mowden Park
Back Row
17 Harry Wilson Darlington Mowden Park
18 Chris West Houghton
19 Matthew Siddle Darlington Mowden Park
20 Lewis Pressley Darlington Mowden Park
Scrum Half
21 Gabriel Wray Yarm School
22 Oliver Connolly West Hartlepool
23 Olly Bale Darlington Mowden Park
Fly Half
24 Charlie Bourne Darlington Mowden Park
25 Callum Robinson Barnard castle school
26 Ralf Makepeace Barnard castle school
Centre
27 Matthew Price Darlington Mowden Park
28 James Pearson West Hartlepool
29 Joe Ross Billingham RFC
30 Lewis Bollands Hartlepool 6th College
Back 3
31 George Greenshields Houghton RFC
32 Cameron Mather Gateshead RFC
33 Sam Berry Darlington Mowden Park
34 Louis Rogulia-Hodge Darlington Mowden Park
35 Sol Kench Darlington Mowden Park
36 Aaron Fernandes Darlington Mowden Park

Training & Game dates with some venues To Be Confirmed.

Date Game or Training Venue
28-10-18 Training Selection- 9.45AM- 14.00PM Barnard castle school
4-11-18 Training Selection- 9.45AM- 14.00PM Barnard castle school
19-11-18 Training Selection- 6.30-8.30PM TBC
26-11-18 Training Selection- 6.30-8.30PM TBC
2-12-18 Yorkshire v Durham KO 2pm(TBC) Keighley RFC
10-12-18 Training Selection- 6.30-8.30PM TBC
16-12-18 Cumbria v Durham KO TBC Lancashire Festival Preston GHRFC
7-1-19 Training Selection- 6.30-8.30PM TBC
13-1-19 TBC v Durham KO TBC Northumberland Festival- KP