Durham County U18 girls: The boot on the other foot

The boot on the other foot

 

After a high start to the season, the Durham U18 girls were bought back to earth by an impressive Lancashire side rallying up 62 points to nil.

Both teams had their flow disturbed by a delayed kick off, although it was evident that Lancashire got their feet under the table first with a period of pressure.

Despite excellent tackling, especially from Ellie Pigford, Lancashire finally scored the try to take the lead.

Following similar patterns of play throughout the first half, Lancashire continued to attack intensely while Durham struggled to clear their lines.

Lost 62 - 0

Durham County U18s: preparing for the game

 

As the Lancashire girls continued to plough forward, points flowed onto the score board setting them a comfortable 24-0 in front at the half time break.

On the return, Durham’s scrum was performing well and the lineout was dominant, with Olivia Davison being lifted well above her opponents and able to catch most of the throws.

However, even with Durham’s positive response and hard fight, Lancashire continued to play the attacking game.

Playing with intent, Imogen Keirl and Maddy Craggs were frequently to the fore in the rucks and tackles.

Finally, Durham managed to get some good patterns of play together, but were still unable to put enough pressure on the opposition’s goal line to stop a clean sheet for the Lancashire girls.

The game ended with Lancashire triumphant by 62 – 0.

 

Line out: Durham gaining possession

Line out: Durham gaining possession

 

With a win and a loss, Durham will be looking to complete the county season with a victory in their last game against Cheshire.

Team sheet:  

1. Meghan Gardner-  Darlington Mowden Park

2. Ellie Pigford  – Horden and Peterlee

3. Lauren Swales  – Horden and Peterlee

4. Lauren Robinson – Horden and Peterlee

5.  Olivia Davison – Bishop Auckland

6. Nina Buckton  – Sunderland

7. Megan Woodward – Bishop Auckland

8. Imogen Keirl  (capt.) – Bishop Auckland

9. Erin High  – Sunderland

10. Charlotte Lamb – Sunderland

11. Laura Bookall – Bishop Auckland

12. Alice Birkert  – Sunderland

13. Sophie Brunskill – Bishop Auckland

14. Lucy Wharrier – Horden and Peterlee

15. Molly Hadfield – Bishop Auckland

Replacements

16.     Maddison Craggs – Horden and Peterlee

17.     Jess Donohue  – Bishop Auckland

18.     Caitlin Render  – Horden and Peterlee

19.     Shannon Hetherington – Horden and Peterlee

20.     Eden Bulman

21.     Reann Anderson – Horden and Peterlee

22.     Kaisha Thompson  – Sunderland

 

Upcoming Events

  • November 29, 2017
    • Yr10/11 Schools County Cup (F)
      3:00 pm

      The Yr 10/11 Boys Schools County Cup final will take pllace at Blaydon RFC and DMP where the top place and bottom place from each event will play one another.

DCRFU © 2015 Frontier Theme