Durham County U18 Girls prepare for Yorkshire clash as they name squad

Durham County U18 Girls prepare for Yorkshire Clash as they name squad

Durham County U18 Girls take on Yorkshire this Sunday in their first of three fixtures in the 2017/18 campaign.

The game will kick off at 2pm at Darlington RFC, Black Meadows.

The team is as follows:

FORENAME SURNAME CLUB
FORWARDS
Hope Armstrong Horden and Peterlee RFC
Maddison Craggs Horden and Peterlee RFC
Olivia Davidson Bishop Auckland RFC
Sophie Derbyshire Hartlepool Rovers RFC
Meghan Gardner Darlington Mowden Park
Maisey Lloyd Horden and Peterlee RFC
Ellie Pigford Horden and Peterlee RFC
Dannah Ryan-Muden Horden and Peterlee RFC
Mia Simpson Darlington Mowden Park
Kate Smith Ryton RUFC
Sarah Thear Ryton RUFC
Megan Woodward Bishop Auckland RFC
BACKS
Alysha Bell Darlington Mowden Park
Chloe Broom Horden and Peterlee RFC
Sophie Brunskill Bishop Auckland RFC
Nina Buckton Horden and Peterlee RFC
Georgia Burnyeat Ryton RUFC
Eden Button Bishop Auckland RFC
Jess Clabby Ryton RUFC
Olivia Forester Houghton RFC
Molly Hadfield Bishop Auckland
Caitlin Render Horden and Peterlee RFC
Lucy Wharrier Horden and Peterlee RFC

Best of luck to you all and enjoy wearing the Durham jersey.

To find out more about the U18s 2017/18 campaign see here

Durham County Coaches and Referee mentor evening sets the way for the future

Durham County Coaches and Referee mentor evening sets the way for the future

 

Durham County Rugby Football Union opened the door to coaching and refereeing pathways last night at Durham University Business School.  

Since the recent appointment of Coaching Forum Chair, Laura Lines, Durham has begun to look at different ways to support coaches and referees.

One of the first ways to do this involved clubs being invited to the Business School for a coaching and refereeing mentoring evening.

Volunteers kick started the night with debate about “What do we need now, to perform at our best” fuelled by Lines.

Discussions reached lots of common ground broadening across items such as; club support, local courses, clear pathways to areas such as DPP and County coaching and of course, everyone’s favourite – communication.

Lines added: “It is great to have people in the same room, sharing ideas and starting to create a platform which we can move forward with.

“The idea of the coaching forum is to be able to provide support for club and county coaches, but to also develop potential coaches and this mentoring evening was a great way to kick start that process.”

Coaches and referees spent the second half of the evening learning various mentoring techniques with delivery from RFU Training Manager, Alan Moses.

The concept of mentoring is that when club and county coaches are qualified, they can mentor potential coaches to expand the number of volunteers at our disposal.

Following the conclusion of the evening, the 16 volunteers present were tasked with identifying and mentoring one person back at their own club.

As well, it seems that the coaching forum is set to grow as two volunteers showed interest in joining Laura Lines in her work.

The CCC and CrefC night seems to have occupied its purpose as John Dye from Seaham Rugby Club positively reported: “Thank you for the meeting tonight, it was a much needed nudge for me as I have had lots on at work and only scraped the surface this season of the responsibility I took on last year.

“I have already had discussions with two of our club committee members tonight to get some much needed structure with regards to coaching support and coaching pathways.”

We hope that there will be many more positive outcomes like this from other clubs around the county as the work continues.

By Clarissa Murphy

Durham U18M name North Division team to face Northumberland

Durham U18 Men name North Division team to face Northumberland

Darlington Mowden Park RFC welcome six counties to the Northern Echo arena on Sunday for the Northern Division games.

Durham will host Northumberland in the first fixture which will kick off at 10.45am followed by, Cumbria V Lancashire at 12.30pm and Cheshire V Yorkshire at 14:15pm.

All games will be watched by North selectors to enable them to see all of the players at one venue.

The team to face Northumberland is as follows:

1 Ethan Hall Barnard Castle School Bishop Auckland
2 Andrew Bain QE 6th form College Darlington Mowden Park
3 Daniel Chambers Thorp Academy Ryton
4 Shane Ivey East Durham College Hartlepool
5 James Murphy Conyers 6th Form College Billingham
6 Daniel Lax Gateshead College Ryton
7 Edward Anderson Yarm School Yarm
FR 8 Niall Pace Durham School Durham City
9 Max Pepper Barnard Castle School
10 Jack Hudson Barnard Castle School Darlington Mowden Park
11 Joe Ross Billingham
12 Callum Piert Darlington Mowden Park
13 Alfie Lawson Hartlepool 6th Form College Billingham
14 Cameron Mather Emmanuel College Gateshead
15 Elliott Trott Emmanuel College

SUBS

H 16 Luke Hawkins Gateshead
FR 17 Rob Finn QE 6th form College Darlington Mowden Park
18 Nick Blowey Durham School Durham City
19 Harry Beadling QE 6th form College Billingham
20 Jordan McKee Yarm School
21 Ross Craig Gateshead
22 Zac Ivey East Durham College Hartlepool
23 Ratu Bavadra Gateshead College Gateshead

Results: YR 9 Schools Cup round one round up

Results: YR 9 Schools Cup round one round up

Durham County Schools Union have relaunched the County Schools Cup and this week saw YR 9 Boys take the field.

Across the two venues, Blaydon RFC and West Hartlepool, 16 schools took part.

Well done to all those that took part and we hope it was an enjoyable afternoon for all!

Take a look below to see who wiill progress to the Cup and who will play for the Plate…

SOUTH EVENT:

GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
English Martyrs 3 3 0 0 9 0 9 13
Egglescliffe 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 5
OLSB 3 1 0 2 4 7 -3 5
Dene 3 1 0 2 3 7 -4 5

 

GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
High Tunstall 3 3 0 0 12 1 11 13
Hummersknott 3 2 0 1 8 3 5 9
Ian Ramsey 3 0 1 2 2 9 -7 2
Longfield 3 0 1 2 2 11 -9 2

NORTH EVENT:

GP W D L TF TA TD BP PTS
St Leonards 2 2 0 0 8 1 7 2 8
Emmanuel 2 1 0 1 3 4 -1 0 4
St Aidan’s 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 0 3
Thorp Academy 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 0 3

 

GP W D L TF TA TD BP PTS
St Thomas Moore 2 2 0 0 11 2 9 1 7
Durham Johnston 2 1 0 1 9 3 6 1 5
Lord Lawson 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 1 5
Wellfield 2 0 0 2 1 15 -14 0 2

CUP & PLATE

CUP @ Blaydon RFC on 17/01

High Tunstall, Hummersknott, English Martyrs, Egglescliffe,St Leonards, St Thomas Moore, Durham Johnston, Lord Lawson

PLATE @ Hartlepool RFC on 17/01

Our Lady and St Bede, Dene Community, Ian Ramsey, Longfield, Thorp Acadmey, St Aidan’s, Emmanuel, Wellfield

 

NEXT UP:

01/11/2017 Y8 2pm arrival, 2.30pm KO Ryton RFC Stockton RFC

Durham Schools County Cup makes an impressive return

Durham Schools County Cup makes an impressive return

 

Durham County Schools Union have re-launched the Schools County Cup with the support of RFU professional staff and it is off to a flying start.

Pictured: U13s Girls Schools Cup at Horden and Peterlee RUFC

 

So far, the U13 girls, U15 girls and YR 10/11 Boys have taken to the field to play for their spot in either the final round of the Cup or the Plate.

All the events have been popular with schools, encouraging some schools to enter that would not always get involved in organised fixtures.

John Pearson, Schools Union Secretary, said: “It is great to see lots of schools entering, after all it is our aim to get more schools playing more rugby so this can only be a positive.

“The rugby has been entertaining to watch so far and we look forward to what else is to come”.

In the Girls events at Horden and Peterlee RUFC, in the U13s competition we saw entries from; Dene Community, Staindrop, Academy of Shotton Hall, St Wilfrid’s and Our Lady and St Bede. Throughout the action packed round robin, there were over 20 tries scored by new, experienced and developing players.

Heading into the Cup, we have Dene Community and St Wilfrid’s, while Staindrop and Academy of Shotton Hall play for the Plate.

Over in the U15s category, the girls were turning it up a notch with an impressive 49 tries scored across the afternoon. After two close pool groups, the next round is set to see; St Thomas Moore, Harton and Teesdale battle it out for the Cup and Staindrop, St Roberts of Newminster and Durham Johnston play for the Plate.

Kick starting the Boys split events were the YR 10/11 Boys with the South event at Billingham RUFC gathering five schools and the North event at Gateshead RFC hosting six.


Pictured: YR 10/11 boys at Billingham RFC (By Vicki Harrison)

Finals day for the YR 10/11 Boys will be an entertaining one as High Tunstall, St Martyrs, St John’s Catholic College, Thorp Academy, Durham Johnston and St Thomas Moore will play for the Cup, while, Staindrop, Woodham, Emmanuel College, Lord Lawson and St Roberts of Newminster go head to head for the Plate.

Check out more photos from the Billingham event here

The Cup final will be played at Darlington Mowden Park and the Plate at Blaydon RFC on Wednesday, November, 29 from 3.30pm.

Next up is the YR 9 boys at Blaydon RFC and West Hartlepool RFC on Wednesday with a record 20 schools attending across the two events.

 

Durham County U18 Men announce training squad ahead of campaign

Durham County U18 Men announce training squad ahead of campaign

 

Durham County U18 Men are set to begin squad training as they name this years players that will fight for match day places.

Well done to all those that were nominated and congratulations to those that progress to proudly present our County!

Player                            Club                                School/College

Leo Heslop                   Durham City                  Gateshead College

Kyle Ellliott                   Durham City

Luke Hawkins               Gateshead

Andrew Bain                Darlington MP                 QE College

Daniel Chambers         Ryton                                Thorp academy

Ethan Hall.                    Bishop Auckland             Barnard Castle School

Rob Finn.                       Darlington MP                QE College

Jack Pearson                 Yarm                                 QE College

Shane Ivey                     Hartlepool                       East Durham College

Nick Blowey                   Durham City                    Durham School

James Murphy              Yarm                                 Conyers 6th form

Isaac Hodgson              Billingham                        Hartlepool 6th form

Eddie Anderson           Yarm                                   Yarm School

Jordan McKee                                                          Yarm School

Daniel Lax                     Ryton                                  Gateshead College

Sam Kitching                Hartlepool

Harry Beadling             Billingham                         QE College

Niall Pace                      Durham City                     Durham School

 

Max Pepper                                                              Barnard Castle School

Ross Craig                    Gateshead                          Joseph Swan Ac

Jack Hudson                Darlington MP                    Barnard Castle School

Callum Piert                Darlington MP                 

Alex Smith                   Durham City                        Emmanuel College

Zac Ivey                        Hartlepool                           East Durham College

Ratu Bovare                Gateshead                            Gateshead College

Alfie Lawson               Billingham  

Antun Wilson                                                           Yarm School

Elliott Trott                                                               Emmanuel College

Joe Ross                       Billingham

Cameron Mather       Gateshead                           Emmanuel College

 

 

The squad named above will next together on Monday, October, 23 at Darlington Mowden Park from 7.30pm where coaches will be looking out for the first match day squad team.

Durham County welcome Northumberland for their first fixture on Sunday, October, 29 at DMP.

For those selected, you can now buy your County kit at this link!

To find out more about this years training and fixtures, look here.

 

Durham County U16 and U17 Men on the look out for this years talent pool

Durham County U16 and U17 Men on the look out for this years talent pool

Durham Countu Rugby Football Union have opened the door for nominations for this years U16s and U17s talent pool.

As we approach the County season, Durham Coaches are on the look out for this years players as they welcomes teams, coaches and parents to nominate appropriate players for trials.

Download the files below and get your nominations in by 27/10 (U16s) 3/11 (U17s)

U16s

Durham County U16’s nominations letter 2017 18.docx

Durham County Rugby Football Union U16’s County Squad Expressions of Interest and Nominations The 2017/18 selection process is due to start shortly and we are calling for expressions of interest and nominations from players, coaches, teachers and academies as of now. The closing date for applic…

U17s

Durham County U17’s nominations letter.docx

Durham County Rugby Football Union U17’s County Squad Expressions of Interest and Nominations The 2017/18 selection process is due to start shortly and we are calling for expressions of interest and nominations from players, coaches, teachers and academies as of now. The closing date for applic…

 

Durham County Women and Girls proudly release their first monthly newsletter

Durham County Women and Girls proudly release their first monthly newsletter

 

The womens game has been growing for some time now and Durham County are proud to demonstarate that growth as they release their first montly newsletter.

There are clubs across the County doing great things for the Women and Girls game and that has been captured by, Sally Evans of Bishop Auckland in this newsletter.

Since the Womens’ Rugby World Cup, the season has taken off back home and we have seen 53 new women into the game through our Inner Warior events across the region.
We are moving with the game!

Take a look at the first edition and do not miss out on your say, email in if you have something to add for the next one!

County Girls and Ladies Newsletter Sept 2017.pdf

No Description

As well as the first ever newsletter, we now have a Women and Girls dedicated map to help you navigate your way around the Durham County based teams and see what they can offer you!

Check it out here

Durham County U18s announce training squad following trials

Durham County U18s announce training squad following trials

 

Durham County U18 Girls held their trials on Sunday for all nominated players to showcase their talent.

Darlington Rugby Club welcomed a record number of girls for the U15 and U18 trials.

This year, Durham County Coaches held two coaching camps throughout the summer for any players to attend to get a taste for county level.

Following nominations from clubs and schools, players were invited to the first trial session to demonstrate their abilities in a round of five 15 minute games of rugby.

Congratulations to the following girls that will continue to battle for places as we approach games.

Well done to all that attended and got involved!

 

First Name

Surname

Club

Hope Armstrong Horden & Peterlee
Alysha Bell DMP
Chloe Broom Horden & Peterlee
Sophie Brunskill Bishop Auckland
Nina Buckton Horden & Peterlee
Georgia Burnyeat Ryton
Eden Button Bishop Auckland
Jess Clabby Ryton
Abbie Corrigan Horden & Peterlee
Maddison Craggs Horden & Peterlee
Olivia Davison Bishop Auckland
Sophie Derbyshire Hartlepool Rovers
Olivia Forester Houghton
Molly Gardener Horden & Peterlee
Megan Gardner DMP
Molly Hadfield Bishop Auckland
Erin High Sunderland
Maisey Lloyd Horden & Peterlee
Fiona MacFarlane Bishop Auckland
Evie Peacock Barnard Castle
Ellie Pigford Horden & Peterlee
Caitlin Render Horden & Peterlee
Dannah Ryan-Munden Horden & Peterlee
Mia Simpson DMP
Kate Smith Ryton
Lauren Swales Hartlepool Rovers
Sarah Thear Ryton
Anna Tuvotu DMP
Lucy Wharrier Horden & Peterlee
Megan Woodward Bishop Auckland

Durham County U15 Girls announce training squad ahead of campaign

Durham County U15 Girls announce training squad ahead of campaign

 

Durham County U15 Girls held their trials on Sunday for all nominated players to showcase their talent.

This year, Durham County Coaches held two coaching camps throughout the summer for any players to attend to get a taste for county level.

Following the success and interest from lots of girls across Durham County Clubs, players nominated by clubs and schools were invited to the first trial session at Darlington Rugby Club on Sunday.

Players were put through their paces in five games of 15 minutes rugby matches to test their talents in real scenarios.

This year saw the best turn out for girls rugby across both U15 and U18 with more than ever wanting to give County a try!

Congratulations to the following girls that will continue to battle for places as we approach games.

Well done to all that attended and got involved!

NAME

 

Melissa Saunders

CLUB

 

Barnard Castle

Millie Swinburn Barnard Castle
Teigan McKie Barnard Castle
Kate Graham Bishop Auckland
Catherine Wilson D.M.P
Abbie Beattie Hartlepool Rovers
Amy Kirby Hartlepool Rovers
Ellie Railton Hartlepool Rovers
Faith Spence Hartlepool Rovers
Grace Trimble Hartlepool Rovers
Libby Williams Hartlepool Rovers
Nicole Johnston Hartlepool Rovers
Abbie Turnbull Horden & Peterlee
Ellie Thirkell Horden & Peterlee
Emmy Holloway Horden & Peterlee
Jasmine Hendin Horden & Peterlee
Kiera Throw Horden & Peterlee
Mackenzie Dawson Horden & Peterlee
Tamzin Thompson Horden & Peterlee
Anna Scott Ryton
April Ishida Ryton
Grace Metcalf Ryton
Hannah Rollingson Ryton
Jess White Ryton
Katie Johnson Ryton
Lucy Capenhurst Ryton
Lucy Simpson Ryton
Maddy Graham Ryton
Megan Lawrence Ryton
Niamh Swailes Ryton
Olivia Lindsay Ryton
Codie Bates West Hartlepool

Upcoming Events

  • December 19, 2017
    • General Committee meeting 3
      7:00 pm

      The Durham County General Committee meeting three will take place at Durham City RFC.

DCRFU © 2015 Frontier Theme